How to Apply for Family Korean Visa

IMG_4209

Aside from looking out for seat sale the very first thing that you need to prepare when travelling to Korea is your Korean Visa. Last year, it was announced by Korean Embassy that everyone who wants to apply for a Korean Visa must process their application thru an accredited Travel agency. You may choose which one of the Travel Agencies that is near your area and will fit your budget since you need to pay a processing fee.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

IMG_4216For us we choose to go to Travel Pros at SM Megamall, they also have branches in other SM Malls, my friend applied for his Visa via Travel Pros as well in SM North branch. Before going to the agency, I advise that you call them first and ask for an updated requirements and processing fee. With Travel Pros, we paid for 700.00 pesos for each person.

What documents do you need to prepare for your Visa application?

You may visit the Korean Embassy website for updated requirements guideline but to make it easier here are the documents that we presented as Family:

For Employed Applicants (Working individuals)

  1. Application Form – you can download the application form in Korean Embassy Website it looks like the photo below.IMG_6355 (1)
  2. 1 piece of Passport Size Colored Picture – you need to attach it on your application form.
  3. Your Original Passport – it should be valid more than 6 months prior to your travel dates.
  4. Photocopy of the Bio Page of your passport.
  5. Original and Photocopy of valid visa and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable) – you may check the list of OECD countries here.
  6. Original Certificate of Employment.
  7. Original Bank Certificate (personal account)
  8. Bank Statement for the last 3 months.
  9. ITR – 2316 Copy
  10. If you have PRC or IBP Card bring a copy as well.

For Students:

  1. Application Form – you can download the application form in Korean Embassy Website. 
  2. 1 piece of Passport Size Colored Picture – you need to attach it on your application form.
  3. Your Original Passport – it should be valid more than 6 months prior to your travel dates.
  4. Photocopy of the Bio Page of your passport.
  5. Original and Photocopy of valid visa and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable) – you may check the list of OECD countries here.
  6. School Certificate – you can request this to your child’s adviser or to school admin.
  7. Copy of School ID
  8. Copy of Birth Certificate – PSA copy
  9. Parent’s documents including the PSA copy of Marriage Contract.

How long is the processing time?

53593410_338913030076252_6116525061525471232_nFor those who have been to OECD countries within the last 5 years as tourist the processing time will be 3 working days, for those who have not been to OECD countries it will take 5 working days.

Since I have been to New York last 2017, our Visa was processed within 3 working days.

Is there a Visa Fee aside from Processing Fee from Travel Agencies?

For 59 days or less stay in Korea – GRATIS and for 60 to 90 days stay – 2,000 pesos.

How can you check the Visa Application Status?

You can check your Visa application status thru Korean Visa Portal. It is written in Korean Language but you can choose English at the upper right side of the website to convert it to English.

You need to click on the Check application Status, enter your Passport Number, Name and Date of Birth and hit Search. You need to choose Diplomatic Office as Type of Application. After that it will show you your application Status, usually if it still on process it will show “application received” and after 3 days for OECD Visa holder you can check again if it is Approved or not.

53836754_566519503853163_3545184839273545728_nOur Family got the approval of our Visa after 3 working days upon submission  to Travel Pros. Then Travel Pros will send a message to your given phone number on when can you pick up the passports in their office.

I hope this will help you in getting closer to your dream Korean Vacation.

Watch out for my next blog on what to prepare for Winter Vacation with Kids.

2 thoughts on “How to Apply for Family Korean Visa

  1. Pingback: Finding our Soul in Seoul – KurtAshing Adventures

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s